Welcome to Broomstones Curling Club

Welcome to Broomstones Curling Club

Welcome to Broomstones

Broomstones is a volunteer-run 4-sheet club located in Wayland, Massachusetts. We are the largest curling club in the Boston area. We offer curling programs for all skill levels and ages.

Broomstones Oktoberfest Open!!

Register now for our inaugural Oktoberfest bonspiel!

October 7th-9th, 2016 (Columbus Day Weekend)
Open format (must have at least one opposite gender)
$320/team, all meals included
3 game guarantee, Sunday finals

Beer tasting tent, corn hole tournament, calcutta auction.

 

 

Last Chance Winners

Congrats to Andy Willis, Jake Weisberg, Bill McDiarmid, and David Barnhill for winning the Last Chance Bonspiel!

All-American Winners

A belated congrats to Anne Fournier, Karen Smith, Lynn Dowd and Jane Puleo for winning the All-American!

Bay State Ladies Bonspiel

Congrats to Jennifer Leichter, Stephanie Torta, Kirsten Gyllenhaal, and Nicole Aaron for winning the Bay State Ladies Bonspiel!

MIT Wins the B Event at College Nationals!

Congrats to Alex Hull, Cody Karcher, Greg Dooley, and Nate Bailey for winning the B Event at College Nationals! 

 

Silver Medalists at Junior Worlds!

Congratulations to Team Dropkin for winning the silver medal at the 2016 World Junior Curling Championships!

Broomstones Wins the Norfolk Buildspiel!

Congrats to Jeff Carruthers, Peter Bialek, Karen Kan, and Trish Carruthers for winning the Norfolk Curling Club Buildspiel!

 

Broomstones Wins the Worcester Cup!

Congrats to Yiji Starr, Victor Lee, Sam Oglesby, and Todd Kay for winning the Worcester Cup!

Broomstones Wins Schenectady Junior Bonspiel

Congrats to the Broomstones rink 

Chase Sinnett (Skip) 
Evan Mullaney (Vice)
Eli Clawson (Second - Potomac)
Andrew Gittis (Lead - Philadelphia)

for winning the Schenectady Junior Bonspiel!

This team was also selected to represent the USA in the U18 championships in Edmonton Alberta CA competing against teams from Canada and Japan.

Family Bonspiel Winners

Congrats to Team Collier for winning the Family Spiel!

 

Club Rentals

Thanks for a great season!

View details »

Team Fitzpatrick Wins the Francis Dykes Bonspiel!

Congratulations to Sam Oglesby, Evan Gyllenhaal, Chris Sanborn, Daniel Fitzpatrick for winning the Dykes!!

Team Rybak (Mike Rybak, Matt Polski, Nerijus Tamutis, and Henrikas Rimkus) also had an impressive run in this 40-team event, losing only to Team Fitzpatrick and winning the B Event.

Team Melville Wins GNCC Mixed Championship!

Congratulations to Robby Melville, Teri Olson, Alina Martinez, and Scott Olson for winning the GNCC Mixed Championship for the second year in a row!  Good luck at nationals!

Team Dropkin wins Junior Curling Championship!

We are proud of Korey Dropkin, a former junior at Broomstones, who skipped his team to a 2016 Junior Curling Championship. This was Korey's third junior championship, having also won the national event in 2012 and 2013.

Pictured with Quinn Evenson, Mark Fenner, Alex Fenson, and Tom Howell.

Glospiel Winners

Congrats to Team Ethan Hebert for winning the Glospiel!

Skip - Ethan Hebert
Vice....Zach Howard 
Second.....Jo Shaw
Lead....Dawn Hebert

 

Broomstones Mens Bonspiel

Congrats to Alex Leichter, Nate Clark, Calvin Weber, and Ryan Hallisey for winning the Broomstones Mens Bonspiel!

 

 

View details »

Wassail Bowl Winners

Vice - Jay Conant (Julio Carrera Pictured as Sub for final)
Second - Jacob Guzman
Lead - Stewart Marshall
Skip - Benj Guzman

This team was the top Rebel Alliance team that defeated the top Galactic Empire team in the A finals of STONE WARS.

Learn to Curl

We offer a special introductory membership type for new members trying curling for the first time. 

View details »

Broomstones Webcasting

Watch Broomstone's YouTube channel for coverage of leagues and bonspiels!

Our New Web Site is a Work in Progress

We are still completing our new web site.  If you couldn't find the information that you were looking for, please contact webmaster@broomstones.com.

Junior Curling

Broomstones has an active junior curling program for children in grades 1-12.  For more information visit our separate junior curling web site.

Upcoming Events

Time Event Info
May 7 6:00pm - 11:00pmClosing Dinner
May 14 8:00am - 3:00pmClub Clean Up